School registration

By completing this form, you agree that your school will host and invigilate the ACER Certificate tests in the week(s) commencing 19 June and/or 13 November.

* required field

Please ensure you select a school from the list.

Privacy statement

User obligations

PLEASE NOTE: Members of this Website agree, under clause 8 of the User Agreement, to comply with privacy laws and more specifically some aspects of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

General

In the course of an educational institution, it’s  personnel or students using this website or the services offered by it  The Australian Council for Educational Research Ltd (ABN 19 004 398 145) (“ACER”) ACER may collect their personal information.  Personal information is that information or opinion that tends to identify a particular individual such as name and date of birth.

ACER will only collect, store, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes of administering this website and providing the services offered by it and direct marketing as specified below (the Purpose).

If users do not provide their personal information a user may not be able to register to  become a member or receive the benefit of the services offered by this website.

Disclosure of personal information

ACER may disclose your personal information to:

a) to ACER contractors assisting ACER in providing this website or the services offered by it;

b) to relevant educational bodies for the Purpose connected with the Services utilised by User;

c) to ACER professional advisors; and

e) where ACER is required to do so by law, to government agencies, or individuals appointed by government,.

Overseas transfer of personal information

ACER will not transfer Users’ personal information outside of Australia.

Research

De-indentified data resulting from individuals undertaking the organisational assessments may be used by ACER for research purposes.

Direct Marketing

By ticking the consent box below you consent to ACER using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in relation to goods and services related to your use of this website.

User rights

ACER will abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Users have the right to:

1.      inspect their  personal information;

2.      request amendment of their personal information; and

3.      make complaint in respect of a breach of their privacy.

To exercise any or all of the above rights please review ACER’s privacy policy locatable at: https://www.acer.edu.au/privacy which sets out the processes of how you may attend to the same.