Privacy statement

By registering for and/or participating in Principal For A Day® the Australian Council for Educational Research Ltd (ABN 19 004 398 145) ('ACER') may collect your personal information.

ACER will only collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of processing your application for, administering  your participation in, and promoting Principal for a Day®; this may include your name, image and other personal information ('the Purpose'). 

If you do not provide your personal information (i.e., contact details, position, organisation) it is unlikely that you will be selected to participate in Principal for a Day®.

Sensitive information

ACER, in pursuing the Purpose, may collect your sensitive information to cater for any particular requirement you have in respect of your participation in the Purpose. By ticking the box below you consent to ACER collecting, using, storing and disclosing your sensitive information as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure

ACER may disclose your personal information in pursuit of the Purpose (including sensitive information) to: 

a)         The Department of Education and Training, Victoria;

b)         Schools relevant to your participation in the Purpose;

c)         Media outlets;

d)         ACER contractors which may assist ACER in pursuing the Purpose from time to time; and

e)         Where ACER is required to do so by law, to government agencies, or individuals appointed by government.

Transfer of your personal information outside of Australia

ACER will use Survey Monkey (a third party software supplier) for online surveys in respect of the Purpose. Survey Monkey uses third party cookies. The information collected by these cookies cannot identify you and is only used to ensure surveys relevant to the Purpose run smoothly. The information collected in these surveys is transmitted and stored securely in the United States and is subject to the privacy laws of that country and Survey Monkey’s privacy policy. A copy of that privacy policy is available at www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy .

By ACER using Survey Monkey, you understand that this information may be hosted overseas and subject to laws outside Australia and CONSENT to the latter.

You may decline to provide this information by not responding to these surveys. You may also use a pseudonym or other means to keep your identity private when using Survey Monkey. For example, you can choose to use a printable version of the survey which you could post or email to ACER.

ACER will only use the information collected from the surveys in accordance with this privacy statement.

Otherwise, ACER will not transfer your personal information outside of Australia.

Your rights

ACER will abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

You have the right to:

1.      inspect your personal information;

2.      request amendment of your personal information; and

3.      make complaint in respect of a breach of your privacy.

To exercise any or all of the above rights please review ACER’s privacy policy locatable at: http://www.acer.edu.au/privacy which sets out the processes of how you may attend to the same.

Should you not wish to give these consents or have any queries concerning this Privacy Statement please contact pfad@acer.org.