The Excellence in Professional Practice Conference 2017 will convene at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, QLD, on Thursday, 25 May and Friday, 26 May.

More than 120 educators from across Australia and around the world will gather to share, learn, network and benefit from a unique environment of peer-based learning.

Use our conference program to plan your itinerary for EPPC 2017!

Day 1

8:00–8:30am
Registration and welcome, tea and coffee, exhibitors' expo
8:30–9:00am
Welcome to country
Conference opening
Professor Pauline Taylor-Guy, Director, ACER Institute
9:00–9:45am
Keynote 1: Being a leader of learning and teaching, Professor Stephen Dinham OAM, University of Melbourne
9:45am–10:30am
Discussion forum
10:30–11:00am
Morning tea, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

Session 1

Thursday 25 May

11:00–11:45am

Room 5  Presentation

How strong is your school as a professional community? The Professional Learning Community Framework and Questionnaire

Bernadette Hawker
Professor Lawrence Ingvarson

Room 6  Presentation

Creating a schoolwide culture of success in mathematics

Jodie Parsons
Yvonne Reilly

Room 7  Presentation

Out and about: Being present as educators

Dena Reddan
Adam Coustley
Ebony Sheppard

Room 8  Case studies

Action learning: Innovation and improvement through collaborative professional learning

Stacey Quince
Kirstine Gonano

Room 4  Workshop

STEMania: Integration of the Australian Curriculum for Mathematics and Science in Stage 4

Jake Little

Room 9  Workshop

Teaching impact cycles and teacher collaboration: Facilitating change in classroom practice

Dr Sandra Nissen

Session 2

Thursday 25 May

11:45–12:30pm

Room 5  Presentation

Success for all in the hive: Engagement for all learners

Raelee Randall
Juliane Lewis

Room 6  Presentation

Promoting Aboriginal literacy and numeracy through the life skill information program

Darren Side

Room 7  Presentation

Valuing action research by classroom practitioners

Dr Patsy Norton
Matt Moorcroft

Room 8  Case studies

Improving teacher clarity: Enacting visible learning theory into action

Nicole Blyth
David Hunter

12:30–1:30pm
Lunch, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

Session 3

Thursday 25 May

1:30–2:15pm

Room 5  Presentation

So we’ve got a Facebook page: Supporting early career teachers through social media

Bernadette Mercieca

Room 6  Presentation

Renovating the house of cards: Improvement that’s sustained

Bo George

Room 7  Presentation

Coaching teams, action research and real improvement in teacher capacity

Simon Conlan
Andrew Lawrence
Nicole Rogers

Room 8  Case studies

Building shared understandings, capacity and self reflection through a whole-school coaching model

Dr Bradley Merrick
Dr Gregory Cunningham

Room 4  Workshop

Writing: Making students smarter and improving outcomes for all

Christine Hills

Room 9  Workshop

Encouraging use of evidence to inform decision-making

Sam Symes
Dr Tanya Vaughan

Session 4

Thursday 25 May

2:15–3:00pm

Room 5  Presentation

Data into action for impact

Kathryn Cunich

Room 6  Presentation

What middle leaders do: Steering a successful school improvement project in writing

Tania Schmidt
Jan Burton
Wendy Luscombe

Room 7  Presentation

Better teachers, better learners: One year on

Philippa Mulqueen
Kylie Kilmartin

Room 8  Case studies

Leading learning: Exploring the interrelated roles of school leaders

Susan Paterson
Tania Leach

3:00–3:30pm
Afternoon tea, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

Session 5

Thursday 25 May

3:30–4:15pm

Room 5  Presentation

The case for codesign: improving achievement, attendance and engagement

Justin Kentish
Kay Smith

Room 6  Presentation

Learn. Grow. Flourish! Targeting growth in the middle years

Lucy Gowdie

Room 7  Presentation

Children as agents of change in three sustainability projects in an early childhood setting

Jane Everett

Room 8  Case studies

Tracking and visualising student effort: A practical analytics tool for student engagement

Robin Nagy

Room 4  Workshop

Building capacity and initiative through the savvy use of BYOD (ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST BRING THEIR OWN DEVICE TO THIS WORKSHOP)

Lucy Badzim
Dr Jann Carroll

Room 9  Workshop

Building the engine room of your school: Development of middle-level leaders

Heather De Blasio

Session 6

Thursday 25 May

4:15–5:00pm

Room 5  Presentation

A whole-hive approach to school improvement

Kelly Jeppesen
Lyn Griffiths

Room 6  Presentation

Wonders of the world: Our journey into LOTE

Sue Ellis
Skye Grivell

Room 7  Presentation

Promoting academic excellence through digital learning

Philip Callil

Room 8  Case studies

Feedback on feedback: The impact of feedback on the performance of senior Visual Art students

Peter Cooke

Session 7

Thursday 25 May

5:00–5:30pm

Room 5  Presentation

Professional Learning Community Framework and Questionnaire

Professor Lawrence Ingvarson

Room 6  Presentation

ACER’s postgraduate award courses

Room 7  Presentation

National School Improvement Tool (NSIT)

Room 8  Case studies

ACER’s professional learning courses

5:30–7:30pm
Networking event: Registration and exhibition area

Day 2

8:00–8:30am
Registration and welcome, tea and coffee, exhibitors' expo

Session 8

Friday 26 May

8:30–9:15am

Room 5  Presentation

Influencing self-regulation and resilience in students: What is the impact on actual results?

Alex Krzensk

Room 6  Presentation

Reform efficacy: An essential construct for school leaders tasked with building organisational capacity

Dr Donna Evans

Room 7  Presentation

Collaboration to increase the involvement of educational support staff in language development

Erin West

Room 8  Case studies

A case study of subject coordinator leadership and student achievement in eight Catholic secondary schools in Sydney

Deborah Buscall

Room 4  Workshop

Using the structure of observed learning outcomes (SOLO) taxonomy to create deep-level learners from F–6

Vicki Phyland
Sophie Murphy

Room 9  Workshop

Teacher’s first: An innovative approach to collaborative professional development

Rachael Pelling
Nicole Barton
Rob Proffitt-White

Session 9

Friday 26 May

9:15–10:00am

Room 5  Presentation

It is rocket science: Early childhood through the eyes of Indigenous pedagogical leaders

Kym Bradbury
Denise Cedric
Shontelle Petterson Heard
Joanne Smith
Nicole Watego-Gilsenan

Room 6  Presentation

Leading girls into ICT: Increasing female participation in technology

Elke Schneider
Lisa Thomson

Room 7  Presentation

Take a seat: Exploring design thinking through collaboration with the airline industry

Dr Charlotte Forwood

Room 8  Case studies

Let’s talk: Improving literacy outcomes through oral assessments

Summar Austin

10:00–10:30am
Morning tea, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

Session 10

Friday 26 May

10:30–11:15am

Room 5  Presentation

Driving data dialogue: Engaging staff with visualisation of school analytics

Ben Hicks
Kathryn Cunich

Room 6  Presentation

Aiming for student and teacher excellence

Karen Yager

Room 7  Presentation

Technology as a tool, not the teacher

Ashlee Cochrane
Carole Berry

Room 8  Case studies

School-wide application of action learning: Teacher-driven professional learning for improved student engagement and learning outcomes

Helen Polios
Patrick Flanagan
Lalynne Smith
Ana Talde

Room 4  Workshop

And you won’t believe what happened next! How one school is changing a writing culture

Susan Evans

Room 9  Workshop

Fractions: Teaching for conceptual understanding and reasoning

Catherine Pearn

Session 11

Friday 26 May

11:15–12:00pm

Room 5  Presentation

The road to El Dorado: Three schools external assessment project

Leonard McKeown
Sharon Amos
Bronwyn Johnstone
Dr Katie Weir

Room 6  Presentation

Closing the gender gap: Ways educators can inspire girls into STEM

Stacey King

Room 7  Presentation

Innovative literacy and numeracy intervention: Literacy support and short-cycle intervention

Emma Saal
Sue Schultz
Michael Clarkson

Room 8  Case studies

Developing, adapting and evaluating authentic professional learning Michelle H

Michelle Hostrup
Hollie van Ravenstein

12:00–12:45pm
Lunch, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

Session 12

Friday 26 May

12:45–1:30pm

Room 5  Presentation

Leading collaborative moderation and school improvement: The ‘how-to’

Susanne Jones

Room 6  Presentation

Positioning teachers as researchers: A professional learning model

Adrian Camm

Room 7  Presentation

Improving reading, improving learning outcomes for all children

Dr Philip Russell

Room 8  Case studies

Distributive leadership: Creating teacher leaders, developing collective efficacy and enhancing community voice

Rachel Roebuck
Karena Aczel
Estelle Wolstencroft

Room 4  Workshop

Co-teaching to improve student outcomes

Janelle Ford
Emily Eu
Joseph Paton

Room 9  Workshop

Using innovative professional practice to design and measure learning progress

Christine Cawsey AM
John Meng

Session 13

Friday 26 May

1:30–2:15pm

Room 5  Presentation

Let’s talk student growth, not attainment

John Van Dyk

Room 6  Presentation

An extraordinary problem of practice: How research transformed practice for pedagogical change

Kasey Ball
Amy Johnston
Rosalie Richards
Daniel Balacco

Room 7  Presentation

Visible reading: Hattie in the hive

Kate Djellaoui

Room 8  Case studies

Evidenced-based internship: Is there more than anecdata to support its design?

Jessica Cubbage
Dr Susan Blackley

2:15–2:45pm

Afternoon tea, networking, exhibitors' expo, poster presentations

2:45–3:15pm

Graduation ceremony: Graduate Certificate of Education (Assessment of Student Learning)

3:15–4:15pm

Keynote 2: Personal attributes: Developing the hidden qualities in quality teaching, Professor Nan Bahr, Griffith University, QLD

4:15pm

Outstanding sessions awards and conference close