Keynote Presenters

Professor Stephen Dinham OAM

Professor Stephen Dinham OAM

Melbourne Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne, VIC

Opening keynote: Being a leader of learning and teaching

Leadership is increasingly recognised internationally as a vital factor in improving school effectiveness, teacher quality and student achievement. As a result there has been greater attention paid to formulating professional standards, models, profiles and frameworks for school leadership, both to articulate the breadth and depth of leaders’ roles and to inform professional learning, selection, appraisal and accountability processes.

Alongside this, there has also been a greater recognition that teachers exercise leadership. As teachers experience develops it is more likely and expected their involvement and influence will increase and move beyond the classroom, across the school and more widely into the profession. This widening and deepening leadership role for teachers requires professional engagement to create the conditions in which teachers can teach effectively and students can learn.

This keynote will be followed by an interactive forum of leaders to discuss issues raised by Professor Dinham.

Read more

Professor Nan Bahr

Professor Nan Bahr

Arts, Education and Law Group, Griffith University, QLD

Closing keynote: Personal attributes: Developing the hidden qualities in quality teaching

National aspirations for international economic advantage have long fuelled public interest in the impact of teaching on student outcomes. Discussions have centred on the concept of raising the quality of teachers, which has had a pointed and negative effect on the esteem of the profession of teaching. The result has been undue effort to itemise the competencies of quality teachers such that they can be clearly demonstrated and objectively rated.

Rather than regard the phrase ‘quality teaching’ as pernicious, this keynote will examine the concept of quality in teaching and focus on the elements that can serve to elevate teachers beyond base competence to the kind of excellence we know our learners deserve. These elements, the personal attributes of teachers, are central to the teacher-learner relationship and have been overlooked in much of the work to understand and develop quality teaching.

Read more

Presenters

Karena Aczel

Karena Aczel
Bribie Island State School, QLD

Sharon Amos

Sharon Amos
Park Ridge State High School, QLD

Summar Austin

Summar Austin
Mount Roskill Grammar School, NZ

Lucy Badzim

Lucy Badzim
Canberra Girls Grammar School, ACT

Daniel Balacco

Daniel Balacco
Inner West and Anangu Lands partnership, SA

Kasey Ball

Kasey Ball
Murputja Anangu School, SA

Nicole Barton

Nicole Barton
One Mile State School, QLD

Carole Berry

Carole Berry
Clayfield College, QLD

Dr Susan Blackley

Dr Susan Blackley
Curtin University, WA

Nicole Blyth

Nicole Blyth
Penrhos College, WA

Kym Bradbury

Kym Bradbury
Early Childhood Education and Care Indigenous Leadership Program

Jan Burton

Jan Burton
Rangeville State School, QLD

Deborah Buscall

Deborah Buscall
Catholic Education Office, NSW

Philip Callil

Philip Callil
Yarra Valley Grammar, VIC

Adrian Camm

Adrian Camm
The Geelong College, VIC

Dr Jann Carroll

Dr Jann Carroll
Australian Catholic University, ACT

Christine Cawsey AM

Christine Cawsey AM
Rooty Hill High School, NSW

Denise Cedric

Denise Cedric
Early Childhood Education and Care Indigenous Leadership Program

Michael Clarkson

Michael Clarkson
Laidley State High School, QLD

Ashlee Cochrane

Ashlee Cochrane
Clayfield College, QLD

Simon Conlan

Simon Conlan
Mazenod College, VIC

Peter	 Cooke

Peter Cooke
Craigslea State High School, QLD

Adam Coustley

Adam Coustley
St Therese Catholic Primary School, Torquay, VIC

Jessica Cubbage

Jessica Cubbage
Lesmurdie Senior High School, WA

Kathryn Cunich

Kathryn Cunich
Oxley College, Bowral, NSW

Dr Gregory Cunningham

Dr Gregory Cunningham
Barker College, NSW

Heather De Blasio

Heather De Blasio
Wilderness School, SA

Kate Djellaoui

Kate Djellaoui
Dakabin State School , QLD

Sue Ellis

Sue Ellis
Encounter Lutheran College, SA

Emily Eu

Emily Eu
Claremont College, NSW

Susan Evans

Susan Evans
Department of Education and Training, QLD

Dr Donna Evans

Dr Donna Evans
Compass Education Australia, Federation University, Churchill, VIC

Jane Everett

Jane Everett
Craigmore Kindergarten, SA

Patrick Flanagan

Patrick Flanagan
Whalan Public School, NSW

Janelle Ford

Janelle Ford
Claremont College, NSW

Dr Charlotte Forwood

Dr Charlotte Forwood
Strathcona Baptist Girls’ Grammar School, VIC

Bo George

Bo George
Mercy College, Mackay, QLD

Kirstine Gonano

Kirstine Gonano
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School, NSW

Lucy Gowdie

Lucy Gowdie
Peninsula Grammar, VIC

Lyn Griffiths

Lyn Griffiths
Dakabin State School , QLD

Skye Grivell

Skye Grivell
Encounter Lutheran College, SA

Bernadette Hawker

Bernadette Hawker
Goondiwindi State High School

Ben Hicks

Ben Hicks
Oxley College, Bowral, NSW

Christine Hills

Christine Hills
Rockhampton Girls Grammar School, QLD

Michelle Hostrup

Michelle Hostrup
Daceyville Public School, NSW

David	 Hunter

David Hunter
Penrhos College, WA

Professor Lawrence Ingvarson

Professor Lawrence Ingvarson
Australian Council for Educational Research

Kelly Jeppesen

Kelly Jeppesen
Dakabin State School , QLD

Amy Johnston

Amy Johnston
Mimili Anangu School, SA

Bronwyn Johnstone

Bronwyn Johnstone
Capalaba State College, QLD

Susanne Jones

Susanne Jones
Department of Education and Child Development, SA

Justin Kentish

Justin Kentish
Craigmore High School, SA

Kylie Kilmartin

Kylie Kilmartin
Pakuranga College, New Zealand

Stacey King

Stacey King
Mabel Park State High School, QLD

Alex Krzensk

Alex Krzensk
Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD

Andrew Lawrence

Andrew Lawrence
Yarra Valley Grammar, VIC

Tania Leach

Tania Leach
Education Queensland

Juliane Lewis

Juliane Lewis
Dakabin State School , QLD

Jake Little

Jake Little
Wenona School, NSW

Wendy Luscombe

Wendy Luscombe
Department of Education and Training, QLD

Leonard McKeown

Leonard McKeown
Windaroo Valley State High School, QLD

Bronwyn Mehorter

Bronwyn Mehorter
University of Wollongong, NSW

John Meng

John Meng
Rooty Hill High School, NSW

Bernadette	 Mercieca

Bernadette Mercieca
Xavier College, VIC

Dr Bradley Merrick

Dr Bradley Merrick
Barker College, NSW

Matt Moorcroft

Matt Moorcroft
Craigslea State High School, QLD

Philippa Mulqueen

Philippa Mulqueen
Pakuranga College, New Zealand

Sophie Murphy

Sophie Murphy
University of Melbourne, VIC

Robin Nagy

Robin Nagy
Redlands School, NSW

Dr Sandra Nissen

Dr Sandra Nissen
Lowood State High School, QLD

Dr Patsy Norton

Dr Patsy Norton
Craigslea State High School, QLD

Jodie Parsons

Jodie Parsons
Sunshine College, VIC

Susan Paterson

Susan Paterson
Gatton State School, QLD

Joseph Paton

Joseph Paton
Claremont College, NSW

Catherine Pearn

Catherine Pearn
ACER and University of Melbourne, VIC

Rachael Pelling

Rachael Pelling
Gympie West State School, QLD

Shontelle Petterson Heard

Shontelle Petterson Heard
Early Childhood Education and Care Indigenous Leadership Program

Vicki Phyland

Vicki Phyland
Malvern Central Primary School, VIC

Helen Polios

Helen Polios
Whalan Public School, NSW

Rob Proffitt-White

Rob Proffitt-White
Education Queensland

Stacey Quince

Stacey Quince
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School, NSW

Raelee Randall

Raelee Randall
Dakabin State School , QLD

Dena Reddan

Dena Reddan
St Therese Catholic Primary School, Torquay, VIC

Yvonne Reilly

Yvonne Reilly
Sunshine College, VIC

Rosalie Richards

Rosalie Richards
Pipalyatjara Anangu School, SA

Rachel Roebuck

Rachel Roebuck
Bribie Island State School, QLD

Nicole Rogers

Nicole Rogers
Yarra Valley Grammar, VIC

Dr Philip Russell

Dr Philip Russell
Yulara School, NT

Emma Saal

Emma Saal
Laidley State High School, QLD

Tania Schmidt

Tania Schmidt
Harristown State School, QLD

Elke Schneider

Elke Schneider
Somerset College, QLD

Sue Schultz

Sue Schultz
Laidley State High School, QLD

Ebony Sheppard

Ebony Sheppard
St Therese Catholic Primary School, Torquay, VIC

Darren Side

Darren Side
Xavier College, VIC

Lalynne Smith

Lalynne Smith
Whalan Public School, NSW

Kay Smith

Kay Smith
Craigmore High School, SA

Joanne Smith

Joanne Smith
Early Childhood Education and Care Indigenous Leadership Program

Sam Symes

Sam Symes
Pullenvale State School, QLD

Ana Talde

Ana Talde
Whalan Public School, NSW

Lisa Thomson

Lisa Thomson
Somerset College, QLD

John Van Dyk

John Van Dyk
Aquinas College, WA

Hollie van Ravenstein

Hollie van Ravenstein
Camdenville Public School, NSW

Dr Tanya Vaughan

Dr Tanya Vaughan
Social Ventures Australia

Nicole Watego-Gilsenan

Nicole Watego-Gilsenan
Early Childhood Education and Care Indigenous Leadership Program

Dr Katie Weir

Dr Katie Weir
Griffith University, QLD

Erin West

Erin West
Aurora School, VIC

Estelle Wolstencroft

Estelle Wolstencroft
Bribie Island State School, QLD